Cem Sec. Corp. v. Commissioner
United States Board of Tax Appeals
Return filed by petitioner which included the results of operations of its predecessor within the year without showing separately petitioner's income, deductions, and credits, does not comply with the statutory requirements regarding returns and is insufficient to put the statute of limitations in motion.
1Opinion of the Court
OPINION.
Arundell :
This proceeding, when initiated, involved deficiencies in income tax for the period February 21 to the calendar year 1929 in the respective amounts of $209,505.54 and $270,273.05. The parties, however, have stipulated the correct deficiency for the year 1929, and, pursuant to the stipulation, decision for that year has been entered.
For 1928 the parties have stipulated the correct deficiency to be $31,752.31, “ if the Board determines from the facts to be presented herein, that the statutory period for assessing and/or collecting the said deficiency for 1928 has not expired.”…
2Cases cited11 opinions
- Lucas v. American Code Co.Supreme Court of the United States · 1930
- Florsheim Brothers Drygoods Co. v. United StatesSupreme Court of the United States · 1930
- Lucas v. Pilliod Lumber Co.Supreme Court of the United States · 1930
- Mabel Elevator Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Board of Tax Appeals · 1925
- F. A. Hall Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Board of Tax Appeals · 1926
6 more not listed; retrieve them via the Exa API.
3Cited by3 opinions
- S. Feather Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Board of Tax Appeals · 1933
- Cem Sec. Corp. v. CommissionerUnited States Board of Tax Appeals · 1933
- National Contracting Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Board of Tax Appeals · 1938