Legal Opinion

Robinson v. Commissioner

United States Tax Court

Decided March 13, 1984No. Docket Nos. 18038-80, 2951-82Published

Held, date of grant of nonqualified employee stock option determined to be subsequent to Apr. 22, 1969, the effective date of sec. 83, I.R.C. 1954. Held, further, the compensation element in the option was taxable in year of exercise.

1Opinion of the Court

Prentice I. Robinson and Rosalie Robinson, Petitioners v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent; Centronics Data Computer Corp. and Subsidiaries, Petitioners v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent

Robinson v. Commissioner

Docket Nos. 18038-80, 2951-82

United States Tax Court

82 T.C. 444; 1984 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 96; 82 T.C. No. 32;

March 13, 1984, Filed

Held, date of grant of nonqualified employee stock option determined to be subsequent to Apr. 22, 1969, the effective date of sec. 83, I.R.C. 1954. Held, further, the compensation element in the option was taxable in year of exercise.

J…

2Cases cited30 opinions

  1. Morgan v. CommissionerSupreme Court of the United States · 1940
  2. Rogers v. Guaranty Trust Co.Supreme Court of the United States · 1933
  3. Kerbs v. California Eastern Airways, Inc.Supreme Court of Delaware · 1952
  4. Gottlieb v. Heyden Chemical Corp.Supreme Court of Delaware · 1952
  5. Beard v. ElsterSupreme Court of Delaware · 1960

25 more not listed; retrieve them via the Exa API.

Showing a preview — retrieve the full document via the Exa API.

Powered by the Exa API