Old Colony Railroad v. Commissioner
Supreme Court of the United States
1Opinion of the CourtJustice Roberts
The Revenue Act of 1921 defines gross income as including gains, profits and income derived by the taxpayer from any source whatever, and provides that in computing net income of a corporation “all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on its indebtedness ” is deductible from such gross income. Treasury regulations promulgated under authority of the statute state that if bonds are issued by a corporation at a premium the net amount of such premium is gain or income which should be amortized over the life of the bonds.
In making return for 1921 the Old Colony Railroad Company…
2Cases cited17 opinions
- Caminetti v. United StatesSupreme Court of the United States · 1917
- Gould v. GouldSupreme Court of the United States · 1917
- Poe v. SeabornSupreme Court of the United States · 1930
- Doyle v. Mitchell Brothers Co.Supreme Court of the United States · 1918
- Southern Pacific Co. v. LoweSupreme Court of the United States · 1918
12 more not listed; retrieve them via the Exa API.
3Cited by572 opinions
- Welch v. HelveringSupreme Court of the United States · 1933
- Burnet v. HarmelSupreme Court of the United States · 1932
- Frank Lyon Co. v. United StatesSupreme Court of the United States · 1978
- Crane v. CommissionerSupreme Court of the United States · 1947
- Commissioner v. BrownSupreme Court of the United States · 1965
567 more not listed; retrieve them via the Exa API.