Legal Opinion

Slocum v. Commissioner

United States Board of Tax Appeals

Decided February 3, 1927No. Docket No. 5882PublishedCited by 3 opinions

Certain income received by the estate of the decedent during administration and settlement was, pursuant to the terms of the will, permanently set aside for charitable, religious, and educational purposes and was a proper deduction in the return filed by the estate.

1Opinion of the Court

*38OPINION.

Littleton :

We are dealing here with the question which concerns the propriety of a deduction from gross income by an entity admittedly subject to tax upon income received by it under certain circumstances. The facts are not in dispute. The parties differ only in their construction of certain provisions of section 219 of. the Eevenue Act of 1921.

The general purport and intent of section 219 as a whole and its relation to the development of the provisions of the various Revenue Acts from 1913 relating to the proper treatment of income of estates and trusts, has been discussed at length…

2Cases cited4 opinions

  1. Lederer v. StocktonSupreme Court of the United States · 1922
  2. Charlotte Harbor & Northern Railway Co. v. WellesSupreme Court of the United States · 1922
  3. Lederer v. StocktonCourt of Appeals for the Third Circuit · 1920
  4. Stockton v. LedererDistrict Court, E.D. Pennsylvania · 1919

3Cited by3 opinions

  1. Beggs v. United StatesUnited States Court of Claims · 1939
  2. Tracy v. CommissionerUnited States Board of Tax Appeals · 1934
  3. Slocum v. CommissionerUnited States Board of Tax Appeals · 1927

Showing a preview — retrieve the full document via the Exa API.

Powered by the Exa API