Legal Opinion

Ainslie Corp. v. Commissioner of Revenue

Massachusetts Appeals Court

Decided April 6, 1995No. 94-P-279PublishedCited by 2 opinions

1Opinion of the CourtKass, J.

In its fiscal 1984 and 1985 corporate excise tax returns,1 Ainslie Corporation understated, and, consequently, underpaid its taxes. For neither of those tax years did Ainslie file a declaration of estimated tax although, as it turned out, for each of those tax years Ainslie owed excise taxes in excess of $1,000. A corporation is required to make payments of estimated tax if in any taxable year it can reasonably expect to owe an excise tax in excess of $1,000. G. L. c. 63B, *361§ 2.2 Should a corporation underpay its estimated tax, the estimated corporate tax statute (G. L. c. 63B) imposes an…

2Cases cited9 opinions

  1. Towle v. Commissioner of RevenueMassachusetts Supreme Judicial Court · 1986
  2. Board of Assessors v. Ogden Suffolk Downs, Inc.Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court · 1986
  3. Roda Realty Trust v. Board of Assessors of BelmontMassachusetts Supreme Judicial Court · 1982
  4. Board of Assessors v. SgarziMassachusetts Supreme Judicial Court · 1975
  5. Palladino v. Board of AssessorsMassachusetts Supreme Judicial Court · 1977

4 more not listed; retrieve them via the Exa API.

3Cited by2 opinions

  1. Commonwealth v. BeauchampMassachusetts Appeals Court · 2000
  2. Baybank v. DiricoMassachusetts District Court, Appellate Division · 1996

Showing a preview — retrieve the full document via the Exa API.

Powered by the Exa API