Legal Opinion

St. Marys Oil & Gas Co. v. Commissioner

United States Board of Tax Appeals

Decided June 28, 1940No. Docket No. 93977Published

Interest paid on money borrowed on the general credit of petitioner, and used to purchase part of the property from which oil and gas was produced, must be deducted from gross income in arriving at the net income from the property for the purpose of computing percentage depletion.

1Opinion of the Court

ST. MARYS OIL & GAS COMPANY, PETITIONER, v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RESPONDENT.

St. Marys Oil & Gas Co. v. Commissioner

Docket No. 93977.

United States Board of Tax Appeals

42 B.T.A. 270; 1940 BTA LEXIS 1019;

June 28, 1940, Promulgated

Interest paid on money borrowed on the general credit of petitioner, and used to purchase part of the property from which oil and gas was produced, must be deducted from gross income in arriving at the net income from the property for the purpose of computing percentage depletion.

Frederick L. Pearce, Esq., for the petitioner.

Frank B. Schlosser, Esq., for…

2Cases cited10 opinions

  1. Weiss v. WeinerSupreme Court of the United States · 1929
  2. Helvering v. Wilshire Oil Co.Supreme Court of the United States · 1939
  3. Helvering v. Elbe Oil Land Development Co.Supreme Court of the United States · 1938
  4. Burnet v. Thompson Oil & Gas Co.Supreme Court of the United States · 1931
  5. F. H. E. Oil Co. v. HelveringSupreme Court of the United States · 1939

5 more not listed; retrieve them via the Exa API.

Showing a preview — retrieve the full document via the Exa API.

Powered by the Exa API