Avantor Inc
Institutional managers reporting a position on Form 13F-HR, as of Mar 31, 2026
1Largest holdersEvery position of a manager summed
- 1Dodge & Cox$938.04M18.1%
- 2BlackRock, Inc.$515.12M9.9%
- 3VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$245.2M4.7%
- 4VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$239.95M4.6%
- 5WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$189.92M3.7%
- 6GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC$177.14M3.4%
- 7BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC$175.29M3.4%
- 8STATE STREET CORP$162.45M3.1%
- 9Engine Capital Management, LP$155.08M3.0%
- 10DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP$132.44M2.5%
2HoldersChange from Dec 31, 2025
| Holder | Quantity | Change | Value | Share | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge & CoxCommon shares | 119.6M | +2.6M+2.2% | $938.04M | 18.06% | May 14, 2026 |
| BlackRock, Inc.Common shares | 65.7M | +6.1M+10.2% | $515.12M | 9.92% | May 13, 2026 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCCommon shares | 31.3M | New | $245.2M | 4.72% | May 8, 2026 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCCommon shares · Amendment 1 (restatement) | 30.6M | New | $239.95M | 4.62% | May 15, 2026 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLPCommon shares | 24.2M | +787.5K+3.4% | $189.92M | 3.66% | May 15, 2026 |
| GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INCCommon shares | 22.6M | +2.1M+10.2% | $177.14M | 3.41% | Apr 6, 2026 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLCCommon shares | 22.4M | −10.9M−32.8% | $175.29M | 3.37% | May 13, 2026 |
| STATE STREET CORPCommon shares | 20.7M | +511.7K+2.5% | $162.45M | 3.13% | May 15, 2026 |
| Engine Capital Management, LPCommon shares | 19.8M | +7.9M+65.8% | $155.08M | 2.99% | May 15, 2026 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LPCommon shares | 16.9M | +2.3M+15.7% | $132.44M | 2.55% | May 7, 2026 |
| New Mountain Capital, L.L.C.Common shares | 14M | No change | $109.76M | 2.11% | May 13, 2026 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Common shares | 13.1M | +6.9M+110.9% | $102.79M | 1.98% | May 15, 2026 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCCommon shares | 12.9M | +912.9K+7.6% | $101.09M | 1.95% | May 15, 2026 |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIACommon shares | 10.9M | −1.1M−9.1% | $85.08M | 1.64% | May 15, 2026 |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC.Common shares | 10.6M | +7.4M+227.7% | $83.36M | 1.60% | May 14, 2026 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLCPut options — common shares | 8.8M | +8.8M+12431.3% | $69.16M | 1.33% | May 12, 2026 |
| Clarkston Capital Partners, LLCCommon shares | 8.6M | −6.5M−42.9% | $67.65M | 1.30% | May 14, 2026 |
| First Pacific Advisors, LPCommon shares | 8.1M | +4.1M+103.8% | $63.42M | 1.22% | May 14, 2026 |
| Invesco Ltd.Common shares | 8.1M | −9.1M−53.0% | $63.3M | 1.22% | May 12, 2026 |
| FMR LLCCommon shares | 7.6M | −60,414−0.8% | $59.66M | 1.15% | May 15, 2026 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/Common shares | 7.1M | +1.4M+24.3% | $55.41M | 1.07% | May 18, 2026 |
| MORGAN STANLEYCommon shares | 6.1M | −11.4M−65.1% | $47.81M | 0.92% | May 15, 2026 |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLCCommon shares | 6M | −7,095−0.1% | $47.23M | 0.91% | May 15, 2026 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPCommon shares | 5.5M | +149.2K+2.8% | $42.8M | 0.82% | May 14, 2026 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INCCommon shares | 5.4M | +531.3K+10.9% | $42.42M | 0.82% | May 15, 2026 |
3Report periods
| Report date | Filings | Holdings | Combined value | Latest filed | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 31, 2026 | 430 | 445 | $5.19B | May 22, 2026 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 427 | 448 | $7.6B | May 27, 2026 | |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 473 | 497 | $7.99B | May 27, 2026 | |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 515 | 543 | $8.61B | Apr 20, 2026 | |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 22 | 22 | $264.38M | May 11, 2026 |
Filings for a quarter keep arriving for months after it ends, so the most recent and the earliest periods can be incomplete.
4About this data
Each row is one manager's position as disclosed in one Form 13F-HR filing; managers below the Form 13F reporting threshold do not appear. Values, quantities and manager names are as reported in each filing. A row totals the entries of one filing that share a security class and option type; a value or quantity is shown as not comparable when those entries differ in currency or unit. A restatement replaces the original filing and every earlier amendment for the same period; an amendment adding new holdings is listed alongside the filing it supplements and labelled as such. Positions are matched to this listing through the security identifiers reported in the filing.