Buder v. Commissioner
United States Tax Court
Where a donor made separate gifts to his son and his son's wife, and took $ 3,000 annual exclusion for each gift, and also in the same year made a further gift to them jointly, held, the donor was not entitled to a third annual exclusion of $ 3,000 for the gift made to the son and son's wife jointly, even though the gift made in their joint names created, under local law, a tenancy by the entireties.
1Opinion of the Court
OPINION.
Mulroney, Judge:
The Commissioner determined a deficiency in gift tax for the year 1951 in the amount of $720 against the Estate of G. A. Buder, Deceased, of which G. A. Buder, Jr., is the executor.
The gift tax return for the period here involved was filed with the collector of internal revenue for the first district of Missouri. The cause was submitted under Rule 30 with a full stipulation of facts and on written briefs. The stipulated facts are now found accordingly.
In the year 1951, G. A. Buder (who died in 1954) made separate gifts to his son, G. A. Buder, Jr., and his son’s wife,…
2Cases cited9 opinions
- Helvering v. HutchingsSupreme Court of the United States · 1941
- Atlantic National Bank v. St. Louis Union Trust Co.Supreme Court of Missouri · 1948
- Grose v. HollandSupreme Court of Missouri · 1948
- Wilson v. FrostSupreme Court of Missouri · 1905
- Estate of Borner v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1955
4 more not listed; retrieve them via the Exa API.
3Cited by1 opinion
- Buder v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1956