Legal Opinion

Austin Co. v. Commissioner

United States Tax Court

Decided June 30, 1954No. Docket No. 26835Published

Held, the excess profits tax computed without the benefit of section 722, Internal Revenue Code, has not been shown to result in an excessive and discriminatory tax because of the qualifying factors found in section 722 (b), Internal Revenue Code.

1Opinion of the Court

The Austin Company, Petitioner, v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent

Austin Co. v. Commissioner

Docket No. 26835

United States Tax Court

22 T.C. 703; 1954 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 149;

June 30, 1954, Filed. June 30, 1954, Filed

Decision will be entered for the respondent.

Held, the excess profits tax computed without the benefit of section 722, Internal Revenue Code, has not been shown to result in an excessive and discriminatory tax because of the qualifying factors found in section 722 (b), Internal Revenue Code.

Thomas V. Koykka, Esq., Walker H. Nye, Esq., and George P. Bickford, Esq., for…

2Cases cited7 opinions

  1. Wisconsin Farmer Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1950
  2. Avey Drilling Machine Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1951
  3. Granite Constr. Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1952
  4. Pabst Air Conditioning Corp. v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1950
  5. A. B. Frank Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1952

2 more not listed; retrieve them via the Exa API.

Showing a preview — retrieve the full document via the Exa API.

Powered by the Exa API