Legal Opinion

Agnew v. Commissioner

United States Tax Court

Decided June 29, 1951No. Docket No. 25373PublishedCited by 10 opinions

Commissions collected by trustee from corpus upon termination of trust and distribution of principal, held not deductible by petitioner remainderman upon receipt of the trust property.

1Opinion of the Court

OPINION.

Offer, Judge:

Income taxes in the amount of $293.45 for the year 1946 are in controversy. The question is whether commissions paid to trustees of a trust of which petitioner was the remainderman can be taken as a deduction by her in the year of receipt-of the trust property, the trustee having collected the commission from trust assets before distribution to petitioner.

All of the facts have been stipulated and are hereby found accordingly. Petitioner resided in Pennsylvania during the taxable year and filed her return for that period on the cash basis with the collector for the first…

2Cases cited6 opinions

  1. Trust Under the Will of Bingham v. CommissionerSupreme Court of the United States · 1945
  2. Anderson v. WilsonSupreme Court of the United States · 1933
  3. Creed v. McAleerMassachusetts Supreme Judicial Court · 1931
  4. Coachman v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1951
  5. Ladd v. PigottSupreme Court of Missouri · 1908

1 more not listed; retrieve them via the Exa API.

3Cited by10 opinions

  1. Neave v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1952
  2. Burrow Trust v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1963
  3. Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation, Inc., Cross-Appellant v. United States of America, Cross-AppelleeCourt of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit · 1979
  4. Drew v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1958
  5. Agnew v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1951

5 more not listed; retrieve them via the Exa API.

Showing a preview — retrieve the full document via the Exa API.

Powered by the Exa API