Legal Opinion

Asheville Mica Co. v. Commissioner

United States Tax Court

Decided June 30, 1960No. Docket No. 67351Published

Inflated accounts receivable due to petitioner from three related corporations to which petitioner was at the same time indebted in amounts exceeding the receivables, held, not includible in petitioner's "total assets" as of December 31, 1949, for purpose of computing its substituted average base period net income under section 444, I.R.C. 1939, in determining its excess profits credit.

1Opinion of the Court

Asheville Mica Company, Petitioner, v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent

Asheville Mica Co. v. Commissioner

Docket No. 67351

United States Tax Court

34 T.C. 664; 1960 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 112;

June 30, 1960, Filed

Decision will be entered under Rule 50.

Inflated accounts receivable due to petitioner from three related corporations to which petitioner was at the same time indebted in amounts exceeding the receivables, held, not includible in petitioner's "total assets" as of December 31, 1949, for purpose of computing its substituted average base period net income under section 444, I.R.C.…

2Cases cited4 opinions

  1. Hart-Bartlett-Sturtevant Grain Co. v. Commissioner of Internal RevenueCourt of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit · 1950
  2. West Constr. Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1946
  3. Adams Brothers Company v. Commissioner of Internal RevenueCourt of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit · 1955
  4. Asheville Mica Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1960

Showing a preview — retrieve the full document via the Exa API.

Powered by the Exa API