Legal Opinion

Goodwyn Crockery Co. v. Commissioner

United States Tax Court

Decided November 29, 1961No. Docket No. 86194Published

Held, petitioner corporation is entitled to deduction for claimed net operating loss carryovers for the taxable years 1956, 1957, and 1958. Sections 382 and 269, I.R.C. 1954, do not apply. Held, further, amounts deducted for amortization of the cost of a 1955 management survey were correctly disallowed.

1Opinion of the Court

Goodwyn Crockery Company, Petitioner, v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent

Goodwyn Crockery Co. v. Commissioner

Docket No. 86194

United States Tax Court

37 T.C. 355; 1961 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 22;

November 29, 1961, Filed

Decision will be entered under Rule 50.

Held, petitioner corporation is entitled to deduction for claimed net operating loss carryovers for the taxable years 1956, 1957, and 1958. Sections 382 and 269, I.R.C. 1954, do not apply. Held, further, amounts deducted for amortization of the cost of a 1955 management survey were correctly disallowed.

Ernest Woodward II, Esq., for…

Also in this document: Dissent.

2Cases cited4 opinions

  1. Shainberg v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1959
  2. Goodwyn Crockery Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1961
  3. Baton Rouge Supply Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1961
  4. Schlosser Bros., Inc. v. CommissionerUnited States Board of Tax Appeals · 1925

Showing a preview — retrieve the full document via the Exa API.

Powered by the Exa API