Jergens v. Commissioner
United States Tax Court
1. Held, the petitioner is taxable on the income of a certain trust, under the provisions of section 22(a) of the Revenue Act of 1938. Andrew Jergens v. Commissioner, 136 Fed.
Read the full summary
1. Held, the petitioner is taxable on the income of a certain trust, under the provisions of section 22(a) of the Revenue Act of 1938. Andrew Jergens v. Commissioner, 136 Fed. (2d) 497 (C.C.A. 5th Cir., June 15, 1943), affirming B.T.A. memorandum opinion entered August 28, 1942, followed. 2. Held, fee paid to investment counsel is deductible as a non-trade or non-business expense, under the provisions of section 121(a)(2) of the Revenue Act of 1942, amending section 23(a), I.R.C., and retroactive to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1938.
1Opinion of the Court
Andrew Jergens v. Commissioner.
Jergens v. Commissioner
Docket No. 111757.
United States Tax Court
1943 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 217; 2 T.C.M. (CCH) 385; T.C.M. (RIA) 43322;
June 30, 1943
1. Held, the petitioner is taxable on the income of a certain trust, under the provisions of section 22(a) of the Revenue Act of 1938. Andrew Jergens v. Commissioner, 136 Fed. (2d) 497 (C.C.A. 5th Cir., June 15, 1943), affirming B.T.A. memorandum opinion entered August 28, 1942, followed.
2. Held, fee paid to investment counsel is deductible as a non-trade or non-business expense, under the provisions of section…
2Cases cited2 opinions
- Coffey v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1943
- Rosenzweig v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1942