Marix v. Commissioner
United States Tax Court
1. Under section 311 (b) (1), I. R. C., the Commissioner has one year after the expiration of the period of limitation for assessment of taxes against the taxpayer within which to proceed against a transferee of the taxpayer's assets, and the provisions of section 311 (b) (1) are applicable notwithstanding that the period of limitation against the taxpayer is computed under section 275 (b), I. R. C. 2. Stockholders, who were distributees of assets of a dissolved corporation…
Read the full summary
1. Under section 311 (b) (1), I. R. C., the Commissioner has one year after the expiration of the period of limitation for assessment of taxes against the taxpayer within which to proceed against a transferee of the taxpayer's assets, and the provisions of section 311 (b) (1) are applicable notwithstanding that the period of limitation against the taxpayer is computed under section 275 (b), I. R. C. 2. Stockholders, who were distributees of assets of a dissolved corporation which had complied with requirements of section 275 (b), held liable as transferees for deficiencies in excess profits…
1Opinion of the Court
Estate of Arthur T. Marix, Deceased, Ralph D. Sweeney, Executor, Petitioner, et al., 1 v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent
Marix v. Commissioner
Docket Nos. 18859, 18864-18868, 18880
United States Tax Court
15 T.C. 819; 1950 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 23;
December 12, 1950, Promulgated
Decision will be entered for the respondent.
1. Under section 311 (b) (1), I. R. C., the Commissioner has one year after the expiration of the period of limitation for assessment of taxes against the taxpayer within which to proceed against a transferee of the taxpayer's assets, and the provisions of section 311…
2Cases cited2 opinions
- Marix v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1950
- Cage v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1950