Meyer v. Commissioner
United States Tax Court
A corporation, of which the petitioner was the sole stockholder, redeemed shares of its preferred stock during each of the years 1938 to 1941, inclusive.
Read the full summary
A corporation, of which the petitioner was the sole stockholder, redeemed shares of its preferred stock during each of the years 1938 to 1941, inclusive. Prior stock redemptions had been made in the years 1931, 1934, and 1936 which exceeded the accumulated earned surplus since February 28, 1913. The net earnings for the years 1937 to 1941, inclusive, exceeded the stock redemptions made in the taxable years 1938 to 1941, inclusive, but were considerably less than the deficit at the close of 1936. Held, that the stock redemptions in the taxable years were essentially equivalent to the…
1Opinion of the Court
Bertram Meyer, Petitioner, v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent
Meyer v. Commissioner
Docket No. 4951
United States Tax Court
7 T.C. 1381; 1946 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 11;
December 20, 1946, Promulgated
Decision will be entered for the respondent.
A corporation, of which the petitioner was the sole stockholder, redeemed shares of its preferred stock during each of the years 1938 to 1941, inclusive. Prior stock redemptions had been made in the years 1931, 1934, and 1936 which exceeded the accumulated earned surplus since February 28, 1913. The net earnings for the years 1937 to 1941, inclusive,…
2Cases cited6 opinions
- Van Norman Co. v. WelchCourt of Appeals for the First Circuit · 1944
- Mercantile Bridge Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1943
- Henninger v. CommissionerUnited States Board of Tax Appeals · 1931
- Bolster v. CommissionerUnited States Board of Tax Appeals · 1931
- Meyer v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1946
1 more not listed; retrieve them via the Exa API.