Houbigant, Inc. v. Commissioner
United States Board of Tax Appeals
During the fiscal year ended June 30, 1931, the petitioner received a refund of customs duties which it had paid and deducted from gross income in income tax returns for prior years. Held, that the amount recovered constituted a part of the petitioner's gross income for the fiscal year ended June 30, 1931.
1Opinion of the Court
OPINION.
Smith :
This is a proceeding for the redetermination of a deficiency in income tax for the fiscal year ended June 30, 1931, in the amount of $8,981.71. The amended petition alleges:(a) The determination of tax set forth in the said notice of deficiency [mailed to the petitioner September 14, 1933] is based upon the following errors: Refunds of customs duties paid during the years 1924 to 1929, inclusive, were received during the taxable year ended June 30, 1931 and the net amount received after lawyers’ fees were deducted should not be included as taxable income for the year ended June…
2Cases cited1 opinion
- Burnet v. Sanford & Brooks Co.Supreme Court of the United States · 1931
3Cited by19 opinions
- Helvering v. Jane Holding CorporationCourt of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit · 1940
- California and Hawaiian Sugar Refining Corporation, Limited v. The United StatesUnited States Court of Claims · 1962
- Nash v. Commissioner of Internal RevenueCourt of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit · 1937
- Commissioner v. Dallas Title & Guaranty Co.Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit · 1941
- Kansas City, St. L. & C. R. v. Commissioner of Internal RevenueCourt of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit · 1942
14 more not listed; retrieve them via the Exa API.