Legal Opinion

Brubaker v. Commissioner

United States Tax Court

Decided September 30, 1957No. Docket No. 57621PublishedCited by 4 opinions

Held, that a transaction between a corporation and its principal stockholder was a sale of debts owed by another stockholder and not a compromise of such debts with the debtor, and any loss sustained was a capital loss which is not deductible in the absence of capital gains. Secs. 23 (g) (1) and 117 (d) (1), I. R. C. 1939.

1Opinion of the Court

Atkins, Judge:

The respondent determined transferee liability against the petitioner for deficiencies in tax of Joliet Properties, Inc., as follows: A deficiency in declared value excess-profits tax for the taxable year ended January 31, 1946, in the amount of $1,196.96, and deficiencies in income tax for the taxable years ended January 31, 1947 and 1948, in the respective amounts of $7,090.37 and $2,213.80.

The petitioner has conceded that she is the transferee of assets of the corporation and that in the event of a finding of additional tax liability she is liable therefor as transferee. An…

2Cases cited4 opinions

  1. O'Bryan Bros. v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUECourt of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit · 1942
  2. American Felt Co. v. BurnetCourt of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit · 1932
  3. Rockford Varnish Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1947
  4. Graham Mill & Elevator Co. v. ThomasCourt of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit · 1945

3Cited by4 opinions

  1. Davies v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1970
  2. Brubaker v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1957
  3. Davies v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1970
  4. Davies v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1970

Showing a preview — retrieve the full document via the Exa API.

Powered by the Exa API