Legal Opinion

Mindell v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue

Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit

Decided November 24, 1952No. 22451_1PublishedCited by 26 opinions

1Per curiam

The Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S. C.A., § 272(a) (1), provides that within 90 days after the mailing of a deficiency notice, the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency. The final sentence of the paragraph reads:

“If the notice is addressed to a person outside the States of the Union and the District of Columbia, the period specified in this paragraph shall be one hundred and fifty days in lieu of ninety days.”

On March 15, 1951 the Commissioner sent a deficiency notice by registered mail addressed to the taxpayer at his last known address in…

2Cases cited4 opinions

  1. Lewis-Hall Iron Works v. BlairCourt of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit · 1928
  2. Stebbins' Estate v. HelveringCourt of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit · 1941
  3. Hamilton v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1949
  4. Di Prospero v. Commissioner of Internal RevenueCourt of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit · 1949

3Cited by26 opinions

  1. Lewy v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1977
  2. Estate of Krueger v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1960
  3. Cowan v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1970
  4. Degill Corp. v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1974
  5. Levy v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1981

21 more not listed; retrieve them via the Exa API.

Showing a preview — retrieve the full document via the Exa API.

Powered by the Exa API