Legal Opinion

Marquis v. Commissioner

United States Tax Court

Decided March 29, 1968No. Docket No. 3298-66Published

Petitioner, a travel agent, regularly transacted a large portion of her business with clients which were exempt as charitable organizations under sec. 170. At the end of each year, she made payments to them keyed to the amount, character, and profitability of such business. Held, under all the circumstances, such payments were not charitable contributions and, therefore, the limitation of sec. 162(b) did not preclude deductibility in full as business expenses.

1Opinion of the Court

Sarah Marquis, Petitioner v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent

Marquis v. Commissioner

Docket No. 3298-66

United States Tax Court

49 T.C. 695; 1968 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 155;

March 29, 1968, Filed

Decision will be entered under Rule 50.

Petitioner, a travel agent, regularly transacted a large portion of her business with clients which were exempt as charitable organizations under sec. 170. At the end of each year, she made payments to them keyed to the amount, character, and profitability of such business. Held, under all the circumstances, such payments were not charitable contributions…

2Cases cited14 opinions

  1. Commissioner v. DubersteinSupreme Court of the United States · 1960
  2. Harold Dejong and Marjorie J. Dejong v. Commissioner of Internal RevenueCourt of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit · 1962
  3. United States v. Transamerica Corporation, Transamerica Corporation v. United StatesCourt of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit · 1968
  4. Perlmutter v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1965
  5. Channing v. United StatesDistrict Court, D. Massachusetts · 1933

9 more not listed; retrieve them via the Exa API.

Showing a preview — retrieve the full document via the Exa API.

Powered by the Exa API