Legal Opinion

Monaghan v. Commissioner

United States Tax Court

Decided February 26, 1957No. Docket No. 41734Unpublished

Petitioners filed their tax return on March 16, 1949. The notice of deficiency was mailed to them on March 15, 1952. Held: the notice of deficiency was mailed within three years after the return was filed. Held further: respondent's disallowance of deductions claimed by petitioners sustained.

1Opinion of the Court

Joseph P. and Catherine Monaghan v. Commissioner.

Monaghan v. Commissioner

Docket No. 41734.

United States Tax Court

T.C. Memo 1957-34; 1957 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 218; 16 T.C.M. (CCH) 159; T.C.M. (RIA) 57034;

February 26, 1957

Petitioners filed their tax return on March 16, 1949. The notice of deficiency was mailed to them on March 15, 1952. Held: the notice of deficiency was mailed within three years after the return was filed. Held further: respondent's disallowance of deductions claimed by petitioners sustained.

Joseph P. Monaghan, Esq., 208 Metals Bank Building, Butte, Mont., for the petitioners.…

2Cases cited5 opinions

  1. Burnet v. Willingham Loan & Trust Co.Supreme Court of the United States · 1931
  2. Haberland v. CommissionerUnited States Board of Tax Appeals · 1932
  3. Gray v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1951
  4. Sidles v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1953
  5. J. Friedman & Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Board of Tax Appeals · 1929

Showing a preview — retrieve the full document via the Exa API.

Powered by the Exa API