Citizens Hotel Co. v. Commissioner
United States Board of Tax Appeals
Held, that the date of tax incidence in Texas is January 1, and petitioner, on the accrual basis, is required to accrue its entire city and county taxes on real and personal property in that state during its taxable year, which includes January 1, and may not accrue eleven-twelfths thereof in a taxable period beginning the following February 1, to which period change was permitted to be made.
Read the full summary
Held, that the date of tax incidence in Texas is January 1, and petitioner, on the accrual basis, is required to accrue its entire city and county taxes on real and personal property in that state during its taxable year, which includes January 1, and may not accrue eleven-twelfths thereof in a taxable period beginning the following February 1, to which period change was permitted to be made. Texas Coca-Cola Bottling Co.,30 B.T.A. 736; American Liberty Oil Co.,43 B.T.A. 76, followed.
1Opinion of the Court
CITIZENS HOTEL COMPANY, PETITIONER, v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RESPONDENT.
Citizens Hotel Co. v. Commissioner
Docket No. 100000.
United States Board of Tax Appeals
44 B.T.A. 560; 1941 BTA LEXIS 1315;
May 21, 1941, Promulgated
Held, that the date of tax incidence in Texas is January 1, and petitioner, on the accrual basis, is required to accrue its entire city and county taxes on real and personal property in that state during its taxable year, which includes January 1, and may not accrue eleven-twelfths thereof in a taxable period beginning the following February 1, to which period change…
2Cases cited7 opinions
- Childress County v. StateTexas Supreme Court · 1936
- State of Texas v. FarmerTexas Supreme Court · 1900
- Cadena v. State Ex Rel. LeslieCourt of Appeals of Texas · 1916
- Texas Coca-Cola Bottling Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Board of Tax Appeals · 1934
- New Orleans Cold Storage & Warehouse Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Board of Tax Appeals · 1939
2 more not listed; retrieve them via the Exa API.