Joseph & Feiss Co. v. Commissioner
United States Board of Tax Appeals
Petitioner sustained a net loss in 1925. On May 5, 1926, it became affiliated with another corporation, and thereafter filed a consolidated return for the year 1926. Held, separate returns were required for the periods of 1926 before and after affiliation, and that each such period was a "taxable year" within the meaning of section 200(a) of the Revenue Act of 1926, for the purpose of applying the net loss sustained in 1925. Weissberger Moving & Storage Co.,26 B.T.A. 1375,…
Read the full summary
Petitioner sustained a net loss in 1925. On May 5, 1926, it became affiliated with another corporation, and thereafter filed a consolidated return for the year 1926. Held, separate returns were required for the periods of 1926 before and after affiliation, and that each such period was a "taxable year" within the meaning of section 200(a) of the Revenue Act of 1926, for the purpose of applying the net loss sustained in 1925. Weissberger Moving & Storage Co.,26 B.T.A. 1375, followed.
1Opinion of the Court
THE JOSEPH & FEISS COMPANY, PETITIONER, v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RESPONDENT.
Joseph & Feiss Co. v. Commissioner
Docket No. 46465.
United States Board of Tax Appeals
26 B.T.A. 1424; 1932 BTA LEXIS 1151;
October 31, 1932, Promulgated
Petitioner sustained a net loss in 1925. On May 5, 1926, it became affiliated with another corporation, and thereafter filed a consolidated return for the year 1926. Held, separate returns were required for the periods of 1926 before and after affiliation, and that each such period was a "taxable year" within the meaning of section 200(a) of the Revenue Act…
2Cases cited2 opinions
- Weissberger Moving & Storage Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Board of Tax Appeals · 1932
- Joseph & Feiss Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Board of Tax Appeals · 1932