Dallas Brass & Copper Co. v. Commissioner
United States Board of Tax Appeals
1. Under the Revenue Act of 1918, a corporation return for income tax is a sworn statement "stating specifically the items of its gross income and the deductions and credits allowed by this title," as set forth in section 239 of said Act. 2. The so-called tentative return, Form 1031-T, as made and filed by this taxpayer, did not state any items of gross income or deductions and was not the return required by law. 3. The time within which the Commissioner may make an…
Read the full summary
1. Under the Revenue Act of 1918, a corporation return for income tax is a sworn statement "stating specifically the items of its gross income and the deductions and credits allowed by this title," as set forth in section 239 of said Act. 2. The so-called tentative return, Form 1031-T, as made and filed by this taxpayer, did not state any items of gross income or deductions and was not the return required by law. 3. The time within which the Commissioner may make an assessment or assert a deficiency of income and profits taxes under the Revenue Act of 1918 is the period of five years from and…
1Opinion of the Court
APPEAL OF DALLAS BRASS & COPPER CO.
Dallas Brass & Copper Co. v. Commissioner
Docket No. 2629.
United States Board of Tax Appeals
3 B.T.A. 856; 1926 BTA LEXIS 2541;
February 18, 1926, Decided Submitted June 5, 1925.
1. Under the Revenue Act of 1918, a corporation return for income tax is a sworn statement "stating specifically the items of its gross income and the deductions and credits allowed by this title," as set forth in section 239 of said Act.
2. The so-called tentative return, Form 1031-T, as made and filed by this taxpayer, did not state any items of gross income or deductions and was not…
2Cases cited2 opinions
- Dallas Brass & Copper Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Board of Tax Appeals · 1926
- Penrose v. SkinnerDistrict Court, D. Colorado · 1921