Legal Opinion

Hradesky v. Commissioner

United States Tax Court

Decided October 15, 1975No. Docket No. 7847-71Published

Held, petitioner has not substantiated expenses for depreciation, air travel, advertising, business meals and lodging, medical expenses, charitable contributions, and general sales taxes beyond the amounts respondent allowed. Held, further, petitioner, a cash basis taxpayer, can only deduct real estate taxes when a mortgage company pays them to the taxing authority, not when petitioner pays them into the mortgage company's escrow account.

1Opinion of the Court

Frank J. Hradesky, Petitioner v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent

Hradesky v. Commissioner

Docket No. 7847-71

United States Tax Court

65 T.C. 87; 1975 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 53;

October 15, 1975, Filed

Decision will be entered under Rule 155.

Held, petitioner has not substantiated expenses for depreciation, air travel, advertising, business meals and lodging, medical expenses, charitable contributions, and general sales taxes beyond the amounts respondent allowed. Held, further, petitioner, a cash basis taxpayer, can only deduct real estate taxes when a mortgage company pays them to the…

2Cases cited5 opinions

  1. Welch v. HelveringSupreme Court of the United States · 1933
  2. Hradesky v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1975
  3. Vassallo v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1955
  4. Motel Corp. v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1970
  5. Galt v. CommissionerUnited States Board of Tax Appeals · 1934

Showing a preview — retrieve the full document via the Exa API.

Powered by the Exa API