Legal Opinion

Henry Glass & Co. v. Commissioner

United States Tax Court

Decided September 15, 1960No. Docket No. 39257Published

Excess Profits Tax, Sec. 722. -- Held, that petitioner is not entitled to relief under section 722 (a), (b)(1), (b)(4), and (b)(5) for the taxable fiscal years ended June 30, 1941 to 1946, inclusive, or to the benefit of any carryover from the fiscal year ended June 30, 1940, based on a constructive average base period net income for those years.

1Opinion of the Court

Henry Glass & Co., Petitioner, v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent

Henry Glass & Co. v. Commissioner

Docket No. 39257

United States Tax Court

34 T.C. 954; 1960 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 77;

September 15, 1960, Filed

Decision will be entered for the respondent.

Excess Profits Tax, Sec. 722. -- Held, that petitioner is not entitled to relief under section 722 (a), (b)(1), (b)(4), and (b)(5) for the taxable fiscal years ended June 30, 1941 to 1946, inclusive, or to the benefit of any carryover from the fiscal year ended June 30, 1940, based on a constructive average base period net income for…

2Cases cited4 opinions

  1. Crowell-Collier Pub. Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1956
  2. The Crowell-Collier Publishing Company v. Commissioner of Internal RevenueCourt of Appeals for the Second Circuit · 1958
  3. Old Homestead Bread Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1957
  4. Henry Glass & Co. v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1960

Showing a preview — retrieve the full document via the Exa API.

Powered by the Exa API