Legal Opinion

Steen v. Commissioner

United States Tax Court

Decided November 26, 1973No. Docket No. 4395-71Published

Held: Deduction for depreciation not allowed petitioners on main house, guesthouse, and pool house located on cattle ranch petitioners acquired and used for business purposes. These buildings were not used in a trade or business.

1Opinion of the Court

John T. Steen and Nell D. Steen, Petitioners v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent

Steen v. Commissioner

Docket No. 4395-71

United States Tax Court

61 T.C. 298; 1973 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 16; 61 T.C. No. 31;

November 26, 1973, Filed

Decision will be entered under Rule 50.

Held: Deduction for depreciation not allowed petitioners on main house, guesthouse, and pool house located on cattle ranch petitioners acquired and used for business purposes. These buildings were not used in a trade or business.

John W. Davidson and Leonard Leighton, for the petitioners.

Robert H. Jones, for the respondent.

Dre…

2Cases cited14 opinions

  1. Cohan v. Commissioner of Internal RevenueCourt of Appeals for the Second Circuit · 1930
  2. Manhattan General Equipment Co. v. Commissioner of Internal RevenueSupreme Court of the United States · 1936
  3. Commissioner v. AckerSupreme Court of the United States · 1959
  4. United States v. CalamaroSupreme Court of the United States · 1957
  5. International Artists, Ltd. v. CommissionerUnited States Tax Court · 1970

9 more not listed; retrieve them via the Exa API.

Showing a preview — retrieve the full document via the Exa API.

Powered by the Exa API